facebook icon
EFT in Devon logo
photo of Jacqui Footman

Emotional Freedom Techniques

Jacqui Footman

Integrative EFT Practitioner

EFTi Master Trainer

EFT Devon logo

GDPR - Privacy Notice

Jacqui Footman (eftdevon.co.uk) takes the protection of your data seriously and this page sets out how we use and protect any personal information you may provide us with.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page, you should therefore check this page occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes. The date of any updates or amendments to this Policy will be made clear at the top of the page.

When you supply your personal details to us they are stored and processed for the following 4 reasons:

  1. We need to receive personal information about your health in order to provide you with the best possible EFT support or Energy Medicine services. Your requesting the service(s) and our agreement to provide the service(s) constitutes a contract. You can, of course, refuse to provide the information, but if you were to do that we may not be able to provide the service. You may be asked to sign a consent form to allow us to collect and store your personal data.
  2. If you contact us regarding training we may need to collect personal information about you in order to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with those products and services. This information may include your contact details, date of birth, job title, relevant qualifications and details of previous practitioner and other training you've undertaken.
  3. In terms of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) we have a ‘Legitimate Interest’ in collecting that information, because without it we could not do our job effectively, safely or meet our legal obligations.
  4. It is also in your "Legitimate Interest" that we retain this information so that we may be able to confirm your appointments with us, update you on matters concerning our work with you, or offer the right tuition to you, contact you in order to confirm your course bookings, or to update you on other matters concerning our courses etc.
  5. Provided we have your consent, we may occasionally send you information about our courses and services in the form of articles, advice, emails or newsletters. You may withdraw this consent at any time – just let us know by any convenient method.

Our data retention policy is to retain your records for a minimum of 7 years. You can ask us to delete your records if you wish. Otherwise, we may retain your records indefinitely in order that we can provide you with the best possible service should you need to work with us at some future date.

Your records are stored:

  • On paper, in locked filing cabinets, and the offices are always locked out of working hours as well as the whole building being securely locked.
  • Electronically on our office computers and, where appropriate, smart phone. These are password-protected, backed up regularly, and the offices are always locked out of working hours as well as the whole building being securely locked.

We will never share your data with anyone who does not need access without your written consent. Only the following people/agencies may have access to your data:

  • Your practitioner(s) in order that they can provide you with treatment.
  • Your tutor(s) in order that they can provide you with the training/course.
  • Anyone we employ to organise our diaries, and coordinate appointments and reminders (they would not have access to your medical history or sensitive personal information).

You have the right to see what personal data of yours we hold, and you can also ask us to correct any factual errors. Provided the legal minimum period has elapsed, you can also ask us to erase your records.

How we use cookies

Cookies are small text files that are downloaded and stored on your computer when you visit a website. Most websites use them but the information they contain varies from website to website. They can used for example to enable a website to remember your preferences, remember what you have put in your shopping basket, or count the number of visitors to each web page.

This website's use of Cookies is restricted to essential use only. We only use those Cookies which are necessary for the proper basic functioning of the software that powers the site. No personally identifiable information is stored within those Cookies and we do not use them to try to identify or track visitors.

We do not use any third party Cookies or third party analytical software.

For more information on Cookies and how to control and manage them please visit this link

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website, so if you follow a link to another website you should read their own privacy policies.

How to contact us

If you would like a copy of the personal information we hold on you, or if you have any requests concerning your personal information or any questions or concerns about our privacy practices, please phone us, or write to us at the following address:

Jacqui Footman
18 Mole Ridge Way
South Molton
Devon EX36 3BE

tel: 01769 572207

email:  eftdevon@gmail.com

We will endeavour to respond to your communication within one month of receipt of the request.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you feel that we have not responded fairly to your requests. You can find their contact details here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

Important Reminder: EFT should not be used in place of conventional medical care. Always consult your GP for medical attention and advice. Clients have found EFT useful as a complement to any conventional medical treatment. The information provided on this website is educational in nature, provided as general information and not intended to treat any medical condition.

Privacy Policy

Copyright © (2017 to the present) Jacqui Footman, eftdevon.co.uk. | Visits